Join | Contact Us | FAQ | Print Page | Sign In
Committees 2020

Click on a committee name to see members and additional information.

With the exception of the Chapter Activities Committee (term July to June each year), 2020 committees officially begin service 3 November 2019 and conclude service 7 November 2020.


Board Committees

Committee on the Annual Meeting


Judy S. Tsou, Chair
Tekla Babyak
Charles Garrett, ex officio
Siovahn Walker, ex officio
Abigail L. Fine
Stephan Pennington 

Committee on Committees


Steve Swayne, P-E, Chair
Daniel Callahan
Brigid Cohen
Gabriela Gomes da Cruz
Eric Lai
Neil Lerner
Leonora Saavedra
Anne Stone

Communications Committee


Suzanne G. Cusick, ex officio
Siovahn Walker, ex officio
Brandi Neal
Joy Calico, Chair
Jason Hanley, ex officio
Doug Shadle, ex officio
Lydia Harnessley, ex officio
James Parsons
Micaela Baranello
Matthew Franke
Simon Morrison
Carmel Raz
Leah Branstetter
Samuel Chan, Student
Jonathan Ligrani, Student
James Deaville

Development Committee


J. Peter Burkholder, Chair
Suzanne G. Cusick, ex officio
James L. Ladewig, ex officio
Jessie Ann Owens
Steve Swayne, ex officio
Elizabeth Hudson
Siovahn Walker, ex officio
Don M. Randel

Membership and Prof. Development Committee


Bonnie Gordon
Mike Figueroa
Daphne Carr, Student
Stephanie Jensen-Moulton
James Q Davies
Danielle Fosler-Lussie
Douglas Shandle, ex officio
Kimberly Francis, Chair
Jacek Blaszkiewicz
Martha Sprigge
Deborah Heckert, ex officio
Georgiary Bledsoe
Philip Rupprechf
Imani Mosley, Student
Ashley Pribyl, Student
Mark Inchoco, Student

Committee on Technology


Julie E. Cumming, ex officio
Karen Desmond, Chair
Joshua O. Neumann
John Romey
Colin Roust
Mollie Ables
Jeffers Engelhardt, ex officio
Alessio Olivieri, Student
Matthew Vest 

Committee on Race and Ethnicity


Alejandro Madrid, Co-Chair
Zhuqing Lester Hu
Nina Sun Eidsheim, Co-Chair
Daniel Goldmark
Jacqueline Avila
Joseph Ovalle, Student
Kameron Locke, Student
Alisha L. Jones
Matthew F. Leslie Santana, Student
Maureen Mahon
Judith Peraino

Annual Meeting Committee

2020 Minneapolis

Local Arrangements:
Kelley Harness, Chair

Program:
Mark Burford
Alessandra Campana
Andrew Hicks
Brian Kane
Mark Katz, Chair
Elisabeth Le Guin
Emily Wilbourne

Performance:
Gwyneth Bravo
Ivan Raykoff
David Schneider, Chair
Kelley Harness



Nominating Committees

Board nominating Committee

Lloyd Whitesell
Johann Buis, Chair
Bonnie Gordon

Council Nominating Committee

Emily Richmond Pollock
Brandi Neal
Mary Sumner Lott, Chair

Council Committee on Honorary and Corresponding Membership

Stephen Mayer, Chair
Esther Criscuola De Laix
Remi Chiu

Publications Committees

Publications Committee

Tony Sheppard, ex officio
Amy Beal, ex officio
Kevin Karnes, ex officio
Suzanne Cusick, ex officio
Siovahn Walker, ex officio
Susan Thomas
Drew Edward Davies
Claire Fontijn
Nicholas Mathew
Laurie Stras
Jeongwon Joe
Anna Maria Busse Berger, Chair
David Yearsley
Kevin Korsyn
Scott Deveaux
Theo Categori
Nancy Yunhwa Rao
Norike Manabe
Steven Huebner
Inna Narodistkaya

Committee on the Publication of American Music

Michael Ochs
Phil Ford
Chris Lynch
Andrew Kuster, ex officio
Sarah Suhadolnik
Stephanie Vander Wel, Chair
Mark Clague, ex officio
Nathan Platte, ex officio
Sara Gerk
Amy Beal , ex officio
Pamela Whitcomb, ex officio
Sandra Graham
John Graziano, ex officio



Other Committees

AMS-MLA Joint RISM Committee

Jane R. Stevens
Bruce Alan Brown
Paul Sommerfeld
James Cassaro (for MLA), Chair

Chapter Activities Committee

Nicholas Stevens
James Doering
Gwynne K. Brown, Chair
Committee terms begin 1 July and end the following 30 June

Committee on Career-Related Issues

Reba Wissner
Catherine Mayes
John Spilker
Danielle Fosler-Lussier, Chair
Tiffany Kuo
Evan MacCarthy
Christopher Campo-Bowen
Horace Maxile
Jennifer Ronvak
Patrick Craven, Student
Laurie Lee, Student
Deborah Heckert
Virginia Lamothe
Matilda Ertz
Tina Fruehauf
Jenna Harmon
Robert Pearson

Committee on Cultural Diversity

Alexander Marrero
Andrea Moore, Co-Chair
Lauron Kehrer
Ireri Chavez-Barcenas
Michael Figueroa, Co-Chair
Heidi Lee
Roseen Giles
Patrick Rivers
Sumanth Gopinath
Diane Adamek Oliva
Andrei Pohorelsky, Student
Michelle Yom,  Student
Jonathan Gomez, Student

Committee on Obituaries

Alexandra Amati
Siovahn Walker, Chair
Doug Shadle, ex officio

Committee on Women and Gender

Emily Richmond Pollock
Elias Krell
Maya Gibson
Stephanie Jensen-Moulton, Chair
Ryan Dohoney
Anna Gatdula, Student
Monica Hershberger
Elisa Corona Aguilar, Student

Committee on the History of the Society

Johann Buis
Lorenzo Candelaria
Victoria Aschheim
Paul Borg
Sherrie Tucker, Chair
Matthew Morrison
Bernardo Gordillo, Student
Judith Tick
Glenda Goodman
Ellen Rosand
Liza Vick, Archivist

Finance Committee

Suzanne G, Cusick, ex officio
James L. Ladewig, Chair

Graduate Education Steering Committee

James Q. Davies, Co-Chair
Erika Honisch, Co-Chair
Randall Goldberg
Andrew Greenwood
Jennifer Iverson
Marcus Pyle, Student
Meg Orita
Amy Cimini
Giovanni Zanovello

Musicology Now Editorial Team

Andrea Bohlman, Executive Editor
Luis-Manuel Garcia, Editor
Brandi Neal, Editor
Marysol Quevedo, Editor
Christopher Smith, Editor
Joan Titus, Editor

NYU/AMS Lecture Committee


Suzanne Cusick, ex officio
Siovahn Walker, ex officio
Maureen Mahon, chair
Matthew Morrison
Marilyn Nonken
Sean Millman
Carmel Raz
Samantha Cooper, Student

Fellowship Committees

Alvin H. Johnson AMS 50 Fellowship Committee

Alice V. Clark, Chair
Stefanie Tcharos
Jesus Ramos-Kitrell
Pamela Starr
Kristina Muxfeldt
Annie Randall
Jacqueline Warwick
A. J. Johnson
Mike Alleyne
David Rothenberg
Luisa Nardini
Emily Dolan
Eric Drott
K.E. Goldschmitt
Mark Pottinger
Dierdre Loughridge

Howard Mayer Brown Fellowship Committee

Ryan Raul Bañagale
Olivia Bloechl, Chair
Kira Thurman
Thomas L. Riis
Braxton D. Shelley

Holmes/D'Accone Fellowship Committee

Margaret Butler
Rogerio Budasz
Emanuele Senici, Chair
Ayana Smith
Heather Wiebe



Award Committees

H. Robert Cohen/RIPM Award Committee

Bruce Alan Brown
Julia Chybowski, Chair
Roe-Min Kok

Early Music Award Committee

Jane Alden
Andrew Hicks
Elizabeth Eva Leach, Chair

Alfred Einstein Award Committee

Lisa Barg
Andreas Giger
James N. Grier, Chair
Ana Alonso-Minutti
Maria Cizmic

Noah Greenberg Award Committee

Stephen Rumph, Chair
Nina K. Treadwell
Cory Gavito

Thomas Hampson Award Committee

Walter Frisch, Chair
Louise Toppin
Julie Pedneault-Deslaurier

Roland Jackson Award Committee

Gregory R. Barnett, Chair
Kofi Agawu
Roger Grant
Cristle Collins Judd
Bettina Varwig

Otto Kinkeldey Award Committee

Michael B. Beckerman
David Brackett
Nalini Ghuman
Halina Goldberg, Chair
Yayoi Uno Everett

Lewis Lockwood Award Committee

Karol Berger
Marina Frolova-Walker, Chair
John Koegel
Gabriel Solis
Melina Esse

Music in American Culture Award Committee

Charles D. Carson, Chair
Laura Moore Pruett
Beth E. Levy

Claude V. Palisca Award Committee

Calvin M. Bower
Bernardo Illari
Helen Greenwald
Haidy Zimmerman
Louise K. Stein, Chair

Paul A. Pisk Prize Committee

Joseph E. Jones
Hedy Sin-Yan Law, Chair
Anna Zayaruznaya
Kwami Coleman
Remi Chiu

H. Colin Slim Award Committee

Vincent Benitez
Silvio dos Santos
Annegret Fauser
Jennifer Saltzstein
Gayle Murchison, Chair

Ruth A. Solie Award Committee

Rebekah Ahrendt
Naomi André
Kunio Hara
Michael Gallope
Benjamin Piekut, Chair

Robert M. Stevenson Award Committee

Jairo Moreno
Malena Kuss, Chair
Kenneth Kreitner

Judy Tsou Critical Race Studies Award Committee

Travis A. Jackson
Ingrid Monson
Shana Redmond, Chair
Marta Robertson
George Lewis

 

AMS Teaching Award Committee

Eduardo Herrera
Erinn Knyt
Deborah A. Lawrence, Chair

Travel and Research Committees

Travel/research Grants Committee

Janet Levy Award Committee

Deborah Heckert
Peter Schmelz, Chair
Amanda Sewell