Join/Renew | Contact Us | FAQ | Print Page | Sign In
Committees 2019

Click on a committee name to see members and additional information.

2019 committees officially begin service 4 November 2018 and conclude service 2 November 2019.


Board Committees

Committee on the Annual Meeting


Abigail L. Fine
Phil Ford
Bonnie Gordon
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
Stephan Pennington
Judy S. Tsou, Chair

Committee on Committees


Martha Feldman, Chair
Daniel M. Callahan
Brigid Cohen
Daniel R. Melamed
Leonora Saavedra
Anne Stone

Communications Committee


Suzanne G. Cusick, ex officio
Michael D'Errico
James Deaville
Katharine Ellis, Chair
Matthew Franke
Mia Gormandy
Jason Hanley, ex officio
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
Jonathan C. Ligrani, Student
Sean Lorre, Student
Simon Morrison
Brandi A. Neal, Digital Media Editor
James Parsons, ex officio
Carmel Raz
Steve Swayne, ex officio
Michael C. Tusa, ex officio
James L. Zychowicz

Development Committee


Susan L. Boynton, Chair
J. Peter Burkholder
Suzanne G. Cusick, ex officio
Martha Feldman, ex officio
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
James L. Ladewig, ex officio
Jessie Ann Owens
Don M. Randel

Membership and Prof. Development Committee


Andrew Berish
Margaret Butler, ex officio
Daniel J. DiCenso, ex officio
Michael A. Figueroa, ex officio
Kimberly Francis, Chair
Deborah Heckert, ex officio
Mary K. Hunter
Tammy L. Kernodle, ex officio
Imani Mosley
Ashley M. Pribyl, Student
Philip Rupprecht
Jacquelyn E. Sholes
Martha A. Sprigge
Steve Swayne, ex officio
Emily Wilbourne, ex officio

Committee on Technology


Julie E. Cumming, ex officio
Karen Desmond, Chair
David M. Kidger
Debra S. Lacoste, ex officio
Joshua O. Neumann
John Romey
Colin Roust
Caitlin Schmid, Student
Matthew Vest

Committee on Race and Ethnicity


Jacqueline Avila
Devon J. Borowski, Student
Mark Burford
Nina Sun Eidsheim, Co-Chair
Daniel Goldmark
Alisha L. Jones
Matthew F. Leslie Santana, Student
George E. Lewis, Co-Chair
Maureen Mahon
Judith Peraino

Annual Meeting Committee

2019 Boston

Local Arrangements:
Jaquelyn Sholes, Chair

Program:
Michael Scott Cuthbert
Erika Supria Honisch
Mark Katz
Samuel Llano
Klara Moricz
Roger Moseley
Holly Watkins, Chair

Performance:
Ivan Raykoff, Chair
David E. Schneider
Jacquelyn E. Sholes
Laurie Stras

2020 Minneapolis

Local Arrangements:
TBA, Chair

Program:
Mark Burford
Alessandra Campana
Andrew Hicks
Brian Kane
Mark Katz, Chair
Elisabeth Le Guin
Emily Wilbourne

Performance:
TBA



Nominating Committees

Board nominating Committee

Emma L. C. Dillon
Alejandro L. Madrid, Chair
Elizabeth Hudson

Council Nominating Committee

Kate Galloway
Randall Goldberg
Will Cheng, Chair

Council Committee on Honorary and Corresponding Membership

Roger Mathew Grant, Chair
Anna-Lise Santella
Emily Zazulia

Publications Committees

Publications Committee

Amy C. Beal, ex officio
Anna Maria Busse Berger, Chair
Gurminder K. Bhogal
Joy H. Calico, ex officio
Suzanne G. Cusick, ex officio
Drew Edward Davies
Scott DeVeaux
Claire Fontijn
Charles H. Garrett
Christine Getz
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
Kevin Korsyn
Roberta Montemorra Marvin
Nicholas Mathew
Inna Naroditskaya
Nancy Yunhwa Rao
John J. Sheinbaum
W. Anthony Sheppard, ex officio
Laurie Stras
Susan R. Thomas

Committee on the Publication of American Music

Mark Clague, ex officio
Phil Ford
John Graziano, ex officio
Andrew Kuster, Executive Editor
Christopher Lynch
Gayle Sherwood Magee
Leta E. Miller, Chair
Michael Ochs
Nathan Platte, ex officio
Sarah Suhadolnik
Stephanie Vander Wel
Patrick Warfield
Pamela Whitcomb, ex officio



Other Committees

AMS-MLA Joint RISM Committee

James P. Cassaro, Chair
Jane R. Stevens
Claudio Vellutini

Chapter Activities Committee

Gwynne K. Brown
James Doering
Mary Paquette-Abt, Chair

Committee on Career-Related Issues

Christopher Bowen
Margaret Butler, Chair
Virginia Christy Lamothe
Patrick J. Craven, Student
Matilda Ertz
Deborah Heckert, ex officio
Shawn Marie Keener
Tiffany Kuo
Evan Angus MacCarthy
Horace Maxile
Naomi A. Perley, Student
Jennifer M. Ronyak
John D. Spilker
Reba A. Wissner

Committee on Cultural Diversity

Ireri E. Chavez-Barcenas
Michael A. Figueroa, Co-Chair
Sumanth Gopinath
Lauron J. Kehrer
Gabrielle Lochard, Student
Alexander R. Marrero
Diane Oliva, Student
Ayana O. Smith
Zachary T. Wallmark
Emily Wilbourne, Co-Chair

Committee on Obituaries

Alexandra Amati
Robert F. Judd, Chair
Steve Swayne, ex officio

Committee on Women and Gender

Andrew Dell'Antonio
Anna B. Gatdula, Student
Maya Gibson
Mary K. Hunter, Vice-Chair
Stephanie Jensen-Moulton, Chair
Elias D. Krell
Fred E. Maus
Emily Richmond Pollock

Committee on the History of the Society

Byron Adams
Paul W. Borg
Johann S. Buis, Chair
Lorenzo Candelaria
Glenda Goodman
Tamara Levitz
Matthew D. Morrison
Ellen Rosand
Judith Tick
Sherrie J. Tucker
Liza Vick, Archivist

Finance Committee

Suzanne G, Cusick, ex officio
Robert F. Judd, ex officio
James L. Ladewig, Chair

Graduate Education Steering Committee

Francesca M. Brittan, Co-Chair
James Q. Davies, Co-Chair
Randall Goldberg
Andrew Greenwood
Paula Harper
Jennifer Iverson
Danielle Stein, Student
Charles Youmans
Giovanni Zanovello

Musicology Now Editorial Team

Andrea Bohlman, Editor
Luis-Manuel Garcia, Editor
Brandi Neal, Editor
Marysol Quevedo, Editor
Christopher Smith, Editor
Susan Thomas, Executive Editor

NYU/AMS Lecture Committee

Samantha Cooper
Suzanne Cusick, ex officio
Martha Feldman, ex officio
Robert Judd, ex officio
Maureen Mahon, chair
Matthew Morrison
Johanna Frymoyer
Marilyn Nonken
Sean Millman
Carmel Raz

Fellowship Committees

Alvin H. Johnson AMS 50 Fellowship Committee

Mike Alleyne
Alice V. Clark
John Covach, Chair
Kariann Goldschmitt
Kristina Muxfeldt
Luisa Nardini
Carol J. Oja
Pierpaolo Polzonetti
Mark A. Pottinger
Jesus A. Ramos-Kittrell
David J. Rothenberg
Jeffrey S. Sposato
Pamela F. Starr
Stefanie Tcharos
Albin J. Zak

Howard Mayer Brown Fellowship Committee

Ryan Raul Bañagale
Olivia Bloechl
Amy M. Cimini
Thomas L. Riis, Chair
Braxton D. Shelley

Holmes/D'Accone Fellowship Committee

Carolyn Abbate
Giorgio Biancorosso
Emanuele Senici, Chair
Ayana Smith
Heather Wiebe



Award Committees

H. Robert Cohen/RIPM Award Committee

Bruce Alan Brown
Julia Chybowski
Mark Everist, Chair

Early Music Award Committee

Jane Alden
Margot Fassler, Chair
Elizabeth Eva Leach

Alfred Einstein Award Committee

Lisa Barg
Andreas Giger
James N. Grier
Anne E. MacNeil, Chair
Jacqueline C. Warwick

Noah Greenberg Award Committee

Sean M. Parr, Chair
Stephen Rumph
Nina K. Treadwell

Roland Jackson Award Committee

Joseph H. Auner
Gregory R. Barnett
Suzannah Clark
Cristle Collins Judd
Judith I. Lochhead, Chair

Otto Kinkeldey Award Committee

Michael B. Beckerman
David Brackett
Jeanice Brooks, Chair
Nalini Ghuman
Halina Goldberg

Lewis Lockwood Award Committee

Karol Berger
Marina Frolova-Walker
Sanna Pederson
Gabriel Solis
Lloyd Whitesell, Chair

Music in American Culture Award Committee

Charles D. Carson
Andrew Flory, Chair
Beth E. Levy

Claude V. Palisca Award Committee

Calvin M. Bower
Helen M. Greenwald, Chair
Harris S. Saunders Jr.
Anne Schnoebelen
Louise K. Stein

Paul A. Pisk Prize Committee

Seth Brodsky, Chair
Ryan Dohoney
Joseph E. Jones
Hedy Law
Anna Zayaruznaya

H. Colin Slim Award Committee

David Brodbeck
Silvio dos Santos
Annegret Fauser
Heather L. Hadlock, Chair
Gayle Murchison

Ruth A. Solie Award Committee

Rebekah Ahrendt
Naomi André
Julie A. Brown, Chair
Michael Gallope
Benjamin Piekut

Robert M. Stevenson Award Committee

Janet Hathaway, Chair
Malena Kuss
Samuel Llano

Judy Tsou Critical Race Studies Award Committee

Travis A. Jackson
Ingrid Monson, Chair
Shana Redmond
Joshua Chambers-Letson
Francesca Royster

 

AMS Teaching Award Committee

Aaron S. Allen, Chair
Erinn Knyt
Deborah A. Lawrence

Travel and Research Committees

Travel Grants Committee

Thomas Hampson Award Committee

Walter Frisch
Catherine Gordon, Chair
Julie Pedneault-Deslaurier

Janet Levy Award Committee

Tina Fruehauf, Chair
Peter Schmelz
Amanda Sewell