Join/Renew | Contact Us | FAQ | Print Page | Sign In
Committee on Cultural Diversity Eileen Southern Travel Grant Recipients
Return to CCD Background page

2018 Recipients

  • Grant Knox (Murray State University)
  • Ion Nami Murata (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Luis S. Pabon (Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music)
  • N'Dia Rogers (Claflin University)
  • Mia Watts (University of the Pacific)

2017 Recipients

  • Melonie Bryant (Claflin University)
  • Naim Dehgany (University of California, Irvine)
  • Jennifer LeGarde (University of Northern Iowa)
  • Leanny Muñoz (Louisiana State University)
  • Audrey Perkins (University of Miami, Frost School of Music)
  • Shane Scott (Columbia University)
  • Candice Sierra (University of Arizona)
  • Jeremy Taylor (Pomona College)
  • Rafael Torralvo de Silva (University of Miami)

2016 Recipients

  • Yan Gao (Colorado College)
  • Anna Gatdula (Indiana University)
  • Beni Hirosawa-Bates (UCLA)
  • Ji Kyung Lee (University of Georgia)
  • ZhiZhi Li (St. Olaf College)
  • Alexander Moore (UCLA)
  • Alyssa Quiogue (Mills College)
  • Sophia Varsos (Stony Brook University)
  • Melissa Weber (Tulane University)

2015 Recipients

  • Dan Abrams (University of California, Irvine)
  • Hanako Henty (Frost School of Music, University of Miami)
  • Margaret Hogan (McGill University)
  • Sandra Kilman (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Andrew Lindsay-Diaz (University of Chicago)
  • Joel Ponce (Whitman College)
  • Melissa Ivette Rodriguez (Wesleyan College)
  • Priyanka Venkatesh (University of California, Irvine )
  • Estefania Cuevas Wilcox (University of New Mexico)

2014 Recipients

  • Devon Borowski (Johns Hopkins University Peabody Conservatory)
  • Jonathan Gomez (University of Miami)
  • Aimee E. Gonzalez (University of Florida)
  • Alexandra Kori Hill (West Virginia University)
  • Cary Penate (University of Miami)
  • Jordan Hugh Sam (Amherst College)
  • Sierriana Terry (North Carolina Central University)
  • Zach Weaver (Indiana State University)

2013 Recipients

  • Ryaan Ahmed (Harvard / Eastman)
  • Kedrick Armstrong (Wheaton College)
  • Marquese Carter (Westminster Choir College)
  • Luis Chavez (University of California, Davis)
  • Nathinee Chucherdwatanasak (University of Missouri-Kansas City)
  • JinXing (Gene) Lai (Ohio University)
  • Toiya Lister (Prairie View A&M University)
  • Jorge Modolell (University of Miami)
  • Xuan Qin (University of Miami)
  • Jada Ratliff (North Carolina Central University)
  • Julianna Sumida (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Daniel Vidales (University of Puget Sound)

2012 Recipients

  • David Bahr (University Colorado-Boulder)
  • Patrick Bonczyk (Michigan State University)
  • Genithia Hogges (Boston University)
  • Zhuqing Hu (Amherst College)
  • Kevin Lee (Columbia University)
  • Javier Luengo-Garrido (University Mass. Amherst)
  • Jakilah Mason (New College of Florida)
  • Pamela Narbona-Jerez (San Diego State)
  • Diane Oliva (University South Carolina)
  • Angeleisha Rodgers(North Carolina Central University)
  • Jorge Torres (Texas State University, Harlingen)
  • Shelley Zhang (University of Toronto)

2011 Recipients

  • Victoria Grande (Case Western Reserve University)
  • JungEun Kim (Peabody Conservatory, Johns Hopkins University)
  • Qin Ying Tan (Peabody Conservatory, Johns Hopkins University)

2010 Recipients

  • Christopher Bowen (Catholic University of America)
  • Vicente Chavarria (University of Miami)
  • Faith Avilene DePano (The Shepherd School of Music, Rice University)
  • Marion Jacob (University of Delaware)
  • Lindsay Jones (University of Toronto)
  • Alysse Padilla (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Shamor Peeler-Dean (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)
  • Andy Tang (University of Texas at Austin)

2009 Recipients

  • Francisco Calvo (Chapman University)
  • Theresa Zapata-Martin (Grand Valley State Univesity)
  • Maria Josefa Velasco (Universite Rennes II (France), UC San Diego)
  • Melissa Zapata (Lehman College, Brooklyn College Conservatory of Music)
  • Darla Cheung (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)

2008 Recipients

  • Aisha Ahmad-Post (Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music)
  • Tikeya Banks, (North Carolina Central University)
  • Imani Mosley (Peabody Conservatory)
  • Stephanie Smith (Indiana State University)
  • Dan Wang (University of Western Ontario)
  • Melissa Wong (McGill University)

2007 Recipients

  • Joy Doan (University of Michigan)
  • Bo kyung (Blenda) Im, (University of California, LA)
  • Luci Mok (University of Toronto)
  • Matthew Morrison (Catholic University of America)
  • Terence La Nier (Indiana University)
  • Micah Wittmer (City College of New York)

2006 Recipients

  • Aisha Ahmad-Post (Indiana University)
  • Will Cheng (Stanford University)
  • Michael Figueroa (Northwestern University)
  • Julio Gonzalez-Appling (Bowling Green State University)
  • Siu-Yin Mak (University of Southern California)
  • Melissa Wong (Columbia University)

Associates

  • Ohran Noh (University of Saskatchewan)

2005 Recipients

  • Jacqueline Avila (University of California-Riverside)
  • Garry Bertholf (Colby College)
  • Carlos Hernandez (University of Colorado-Boulder)
  • Alicia Hidajat (Calvin College)
  • Cindy Hospedales (North Carolina Central University)
  • Darius Johnson (Morehouse University)
  • Miki Kaneda (SUNY-Stony Brook)
  • Joyce Shintani (Université Marne-La-Vallée)
  • Susan Taffe (Colgate College)
  • Nik Taylor (Eastman School of Music)

Associates

  • Angelica Minero Escobar (Temple University)
  • Julio Gonzalez-Appling (Bowling Green State University)
  • Yawen Ludden (Campbellsville University)
  • Kobie Smith (University of Alabama)
  • Ty-Juana Taylor (University of Louisville)

2004 Recipients

  • Erick Arenas
  • Julie Huang
  • Michelle Judd
  • Aeja NaRee Killworth
  • Helen Ling
  • Klansee Reynolds
  • Nicolas Taylor
  • Kei Terauchi
  • Jeffrey Trevino
  • Kara Yoo

Associates

  • LeNaya Crandall
  • Rashanne Edwards-White
  • Shirin Eskandani
  • Gonzalo Gallardo
  • Carlos A. Hernandez
  • Marysol Quevedo
  • Regina Sewell
  • Harvey Alan Slaughter
  • Tara Tachovsky
  • Susan Taffe
  • John Patrick Torres

2003 Recipients

  • Henry Aragón
  • Sara Jane Baldwin
  • Katie Barnes
  • Sofia Becerra-Licha
  • May Lynn Castillo
  • Hyun Kyong Chang
  • Chenny Quan Gan
  • Phylnette Harrison
  • Alisha Jones
  • Pooja Rangan

2002 Recipients

  • Constance Dunlap
  • Charles M. Flores, Jr.
  • Shauntay Grant
  • Howard Ho
  • Sonya Hofer
  • Darren McClam
  • Brandi A. Neal
  • Marti Newland
  • Nicholas Rothermel
  • Andres Su
  • Eric J. Wang

2001 Recipients

  • Ryan Raul Banagale
  • Gary L. Carroll, II
  • Valerie Ann Dickerson
  • David Kim
  • Andaiye Qaasim
  • Romeo Whou

2000 Recipients

  • Charles Carson
  • Pattie Hsu
  • Melissa Morales

1999 Recipients

  • Gurminder Bhogal
  • David Coifman
  • Luiz Lopes
  • Camille Peters
  • Christina Roland
  • Bobbie Simms
  • Scott Takata
  • Chad Uyehara
  • Mina Yang

1998 Recipients

  • Kiesha Cole
  • Clóvis De André
  • Kelly Gross
  • Angela M. Jones
  • Kuei-Chaun Dennis Chang

1997 Recipients

  • Willa Collins
  • Gordon Haramaki
  • Jamie Reuben Kearney
  • Earl Mallory
  • Kendra Shorts
  • Taryn West

1996 Recipients

  • Philemon Anosike
  • Candace Burroughs
  • Sheyna Nicole Burt
  • Angeline Chang
  • Willa Collins
  • Linwood Cummings
  • Antonio De Guzman
  • Maya Gibson
  • Paula Grissom Dooms
  • Mark Hall
  • Tiffany Hill
  • Erica Jackson
  • Dana Lawrence
  • Elizabeth Lorenzo
  • Tarisai Lumumba-Omoja
  • Tameika Lunn
  • Roxanne Reed
  • Donnell Reugester
  • Sena Robinson
  • Leonard Thomas

1995

  • The inaugural year of the Committee on Cultural Diversity Travel Fund

Return to CCD Background page